You are here: Home SciFest@WIT SciFest@WIT 2017 Awards

SciFest@WIT 2017 Awards

Congratulations to everyone who did a research project and took part. We hope you will all keep up an interest in STEM. It was our 10th year running SciFest in the South East and the biggest so far.

The awards at Scifest@WIT 2017 went to:

SciFest Winner SFI Award Eimear Power, Holly Meaney,

for: 'Prevention of further concussions & head trauma in rugby due to early detection',

from Our Lady of Mercy Secondary School Waterford.

Presented by: Jackie O'Dowd, SFI

 

Scifest Runner-up Abbott Award Aoife Ridgard

for: 'What Can Dissolve Chewing Gum?!',

from Ardscoil na Mara Tramore

Presented by: Derek Cleere, Abbott

 

Intel Best Physical or Technological Award: Caoimhín O'Leary

for : 'CURED: Correct Uv eneRgy for watEr Disinfection',

from Ardscoil na Mara Tramore .

Presented by: Kieran Kilcawley, Teagasc

 

Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award: Hannah McCabe, Tara Malone

for: 'Using a Makey Makey and Scratch to help people with restricted mobility',

from Presentation Secondary School Clonmel.

Presented by: Siobhan Wall, WIT

 

GSK Life Sciences Award Ella Richardson, Ruth Kent  & Kate Dempsey

for : 'Stay in the Game: A solution to teenage dropout from sport',

from Loreto Secondary School Kilkenny.

Presented by: Stephen Fagan, GSK

 

Teva Intermediate Award: "Niamh Brannigan, Aoife Lancaster & Rachel Bentley

for: 'We are the only mammals to drink another mammals milk... So should we be moo-ving away from Cow's Milk?',

from St Mary's College Arklow.

Presented by: Mike McMenamin, Teva

 

Eirgen Display Award: Conor Hayden, James Keyes & Donovan Ameh

for : 'Bee-autiful UV Secrets', from Ardscoil na Mara Tramore.

Presented by: Liam Byrne, Eirgen

 

Biopharmachemical Ireland Chemistry Award: Aoife Nolan, Niamh Buck

for: 'How does the type and structure of a Fat effect it’s solubility',

& Royal Society of Chemistry Teacher Award (chemistry) with : 'Eoin Lynch',

from Presentation Secondary School Waterford.

Presented by: Sheila Donegan, WIT

 

ESERO Ireland Discover Space Award: Tom Kiely, Fionn Kiely

For: 'StarSpots',

& ESERO Ireland Discover Space Teacher Award with Niamh Shannon

from Ardscoil na Mara Tramore.

Presented by: Jackie O'Dowd, SFI

 

SciFest Maths in Science Award: Karen Murray

for: 'Gender Inequality in GAA',

from Scoil Mhuire  Carrick-On-Suir.

Presented by: Padraig Kirwan, WIT

 

Irish Science Teachers' Association Junior Project Award: Caoimhe Woods

for: 'DIABETeen',

from Presentation Secondary School Clonmel.

Presented by: Sean Fogarty, ISTA

 

SciFest 10th Anniversary Award for “creativity in methodology or idea or solution”:

Patrick Byrne, Gianluca Lanigan

for: 'To Investigate Whether the Density of a Liquid Affects its Ability to Produce Electricity'

from Coláiste Éamann Rís Callan

Presented by: Sheila Porter, Scifest

 

Bausch and Lomb  Social and Behavioural  Sciences Award : Erin Connolly

for: 'The Public's Reaction Towards Women Breastfeeding in Public',

from St Mary's College Arklow.

Presented by: Richie Ryan, WIT

 

MSD Health Promotion Award: Declan Quinn, Michael Proctor

for: 'The Effect Of Leaving A Bottle Of Water Out In The Sun',

from St Peter's College Wexford.

Presented by: Tom O'Ceallaigh, MSD

 

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland Sustainable Energy Award: Elia Tutty, Ella Harrington

for: 'To investigate the growth of seeds by using coffee waste as a fertilizer',

from Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan.

Presented by: Colm Tynan, WIT

 

Newstalk Best Communicator Award: Elizabeth Byrne

for: 'The impact of different diet feeds on the methane emissions from cow faeces',

from St Mary's College Arklow.

Presented by: Colm Tynan, WIT

 

Waterford Institute of Technology Merit Award: Fiona Martin, Sally English & Oisín Ormonde

for: 'Close the Gap',

from Blackwater Community School Lismore.

Presented by: Michael Harrison, WIT

 

Waterford Institute of Technology Merit Award: Aran Walsh

for: 'NO "KNEE-ED" FOR AIRBAGS?',

from Ardscoil na Mara Tramore.

Presented by: Michael Harrison, WIT

 

Waterford Institute of Technology Merit Award:  Kayla Mahoney, Emma O'Reilly & Oriana Garvey

for: 'How much bacteria and dissolved oxygen is in our local bathing water?'

from Ardscoil na Mara Tramore.

Presented by: Michael Harrison, WIT

 

Waterford Institute of Technology Merit Award: Tommy Condon

for: 'Javas Invasion',

from Scoil na mBraithre Dungarvan.

Presented by: Michael Harrison, WIT

 

Waterford Institute of Technology Merit Award: Eoin McSweeney, Daniel Farrell & James Aylward

for 'Which sports drink is the best?',

from De La Salle College Waterford.

Presented by: Michael Harrison, WIT