You are here: Home SciFest@WIT Scifest@WIT 2016

Scifest@WIT 2016

Scifest@WIT 27 April 2016

Scifest@WIT 2016 Results

Congratulations to all who participated in Scifest@WIT. We had 115 projects entered and these are the awards presented.

See pics here

AwardSchoolName(s)ProjectAgeCategory

 

SFI Discover Best Project Award

Mountrath Community School

Co. Laois

Marie Keogh

Grace Hanneffy

Roisín McEvoy

EcoDishes J Physical Science
Abbott Runner-up Best Project

Mountrath Community School

Co. Laois

Alice Carew

Eugenia Melnikova

Sound's OK
(A device designed to lessen the negative impact of auditory sensitivity for autistic children)
J Technology
Genzyme Life Sciences Award

Our Lady of Mercy Secondary School

Waterford

Holly Meaney

Eimear Power

Rugby Pitch: Sports Field or Slaughter House? J Life Sciences
Intel Best Technology Award

Ramsgrange Community School

Co. Wexford

Tanya Murphy

Rachel Whitty

Emma Behan

Kettle Kozy I Technology
Bausch and Lomb Physical Sciences Award

Scoil Mhuire

Carrick-on-Suir

Co. Tipperary

Liadhain O'Shea

Katie O'Shea

What is the most affective substance on your teeth? J Physical Sciences
TEVA Best Intermediate Award

Loreto Secondary School

Kilkenny

Ruth Delahunty

Laoise Murray

Tara Brett

A Programme to Prevent Neuromuscular Injury in Musicians I Life Sciences
ISTA Award Best Junior Project

Scoil Mhuire

Carrick-on-Suir

Co. Tipperary

Liadhain O'Shea

Katie O'Shea

What is the most affective substance on your teeth? J Physical Science
GSK STEM for Quality of Life

St. Mary's Secondary School

New Ross

Co. Wexford

Rina Bridgewater

Niamh Egan

An Investigation into How Music Effects the Mood of a Person I Life Sciences
EPI-STEM Maths in Science Award

Our Lady of Mercy Secondary School

Waterford

Sumbal Azam

Emily Lukuta

To investigate the effect of age on ability to learn a new language S Life Sciences
Biopharmachemical Ireland Chemistry Award

St. Mary's Secondary School

New Ross

Co. Wexford

Stacey Whelan

Louise Murphy

Emily Phelan

Eco Deo I Life Sciences
SEAI Sustainable Energy Award

De La Salle College

Waterford

Craig McAuliffe

Darragh Quinn

Cian Kehoe

D.C. Water Producing Solar Powered Backpack I Technology
Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award

Presentation Secondary School

Clonmel

Co. Tipperary

Caoímhe Woods

Aoibhín Foley

Diabetic Application J Technology
Eirgen Best Display Award

CBS Secondary School

Kilkenny

James Bourke

Daniel Blackmore

Stress of Sport I Life Sciences
Newstalk Best Communicator Award

Our Lady of Lourdes Secondary School

Rosbercon

Co. Wexford

Amy Hogan Plastics aren't pretty I Physical Sciences
ESERO Discover Space Award

Presentation Secondary School

Clonmel

Niamh Ryan

Leanne McKenna

Lunacy, fact or fiction I Life Sciences
Highly Commended

De La Salle College

Waterford

Eoin Mullally

Kieran Organ

Ciaran Scanlon

Thorium & The Public Perception of Nuclear Energy I Physical Sciences
Highly Commended

De La Salle College

Waterford

Jordan Casey

Daniel Lye

Tom O Donnell


KidsCode
I Technology
Highly Commended

St. Mary's Secondary School

New Ross

Shauna Roberts Ultimate Marshmallow: how to achieve the best roasted marshmallow I Physical Science

 

Well done to all the participating schools and the teachers:

Ard Scoil na Mara Tramore
CBS Secondary School Kilkenny
Christian Brothers Secondary School New Ross
Coláiste Chluain Meala Clonmel
Coláiste Pobail Osraí Cill Chainnigh
De La Salle College Waterford
Gaelcholáiste Chéitinn Clonmel
Loreto Secondary School Kilkenny
Meánscoil na mBráithre Criostaí Cill Chainnigh
Mountrath Community School Co Laois
Our Lady of Lourdes Secondary School New Ross
Our Lady of Mercy Secondary School Waterford
Presentation Secondary School Clonmel
Presentation Secondary School Wexford
Ramsgrange Community School New Ross
Scoil Mhuire Carrick-On-Suir
St Peter's College Wexford
St. Mary's Secondary School New Ross

Thanks to the judges, all senior STEM professionals who gave up their time. Without the judges this event would not be possible.

 

Jason Berry
Laurent Borla
Michael Breen
Tom Brennan
Albert Byrne
Paul Carroll
Damian Connolly
John Corrigan
Andy Crowley
Joe Daly
Joe Dowling
Mervin Doyle
James English
Stephen Fagan
Maurice Fitzgerald
JP Fitzpatrick
Gabriel Gallagher
Margery Godinho
Kathleen Grennan
Michael Harrison
Audrey Hearne
Kevin Maloney
Mike Mc Menamin
Brendan McCann
Peter McLoughlin
Niamh Murphy
Kieran Murphy
Rob O Connor
Fergal O Hanlon
Donnachda O Maidin
Orla O'Donovan
Niall O'Reilly
Eleanor Owens
Joe Power
Colm Tynan
John Wall
Siobhan Wall
Mary Wallace
Bruce Wardrop

Thanks to national Scifest organisers Sheila and George Porter who were represented by Padraig O'Murchu.

Thanks also to our local sponsors:

 

  • Bausch & Lomb
  • Teva
  • Genzyme
  • Eirgen
  • GSK

 

A big thanks to our coordinators on the day who kept everything running smoothly:

Andrew Quigley, Annabel Higgins, Tatenda Mareya and Martin Jones

And also to Scifest@WIT 2016 coordinator, Cordula Weiss.

And all the staff at WIT who made the event possible.