You are here: Home Events SciFest 2015 Winning Projects

SciFest 2015 Winning Projects

When Apr 29, 2015
from 11:05 AM to 11:05 AM
Where Waterford Institute of Technology
Add event to calendar vCal
iCal

Over 250 students competed across more than 100 projects for a variety of awards at yesterday's SciFest@WIT. Schools from Kilkenny, Carlow, Laois, Wexford, Waterford and Tipperary were well-represented on the day.

The winners of awards are as follows:

Best Project Award sponsored by SFI Discover was won by Conor Cantwell and Conor Flynn, CBS Kilkenny for their project on Functional Movement training in young GAA players.

Runner-up Best Project Award sponsored by Abbott was won by Luke Gannon, Glenn Gormley and Tom O Dwyer, St Kieran's College, Kilkenny for their project At LhAST no Smudging.

Best Technology Award sponsored by Intel was won by Ellen Whelan, Rachel Cogley and Lauren Walsh, St Mary's Secondary School, New Ross for their project Relock.

Medical Devices Award sponsored by Boston Scientific was won by Molly Nolan, Presentation De La Salle, Bagenalstown for her project Scoliosis in Children.

Best Communicator Award sponsored by Newstalk was won by Ciara Walsh, Marie O Rourke, Tessa Rafferty, Mountrath Community School for their project Snapchat: The Social Network Drug.

Chemisty Award sponsored by Pharmachemical Ireland was won by Domhnall O Farrell, Mountrath Community School for his project To compare the level of fluoride in potable tap water and store-bought water.

Sustainable Energy Award sponsored by SEAI was won by Frankie Dolphin, Conor Giles Doran and Dara Musgrave, De La Salle Waterford for their project A Third World Thermoelectric Generator

Best Junior Project Award sponsored by ISTA was won by Andre Smirnou, Jack Kearns, Kiran John, De La Salle Waterford for their project The Maglev Train

The Discover Space Award sponsored by ESERO was won by Amy Clarke, Ciara Keogh and Shauna Bolger Farrell from St Paul's Community College and The Discover Space Teacher Award was won by their teacher Fionnuala Brennan.

School Chemistry Award sponsored by RSC was won by Dr Mary Kelly, Mountrath Community School.

Physical Sciences Award sponsored by Bausch + Lomb was won by Eoin Phelan, Luke Foran and Niall O Keeffe from Gaelcholáiste Phort Láirge for their project Tidal Energy in the Backstrand, Tramore, County Waterford.

Display Award sponsored by EirGen was won by Helen Hoynes, Beibhinn O Connor and Kate Dowling, St Mary's Secondary School, New Ross for their project How Earth Worms React to Sound, Pitch and Rhythm.

STEM for Quality of Life Award sponsored by Genzyme was won by Megan Fitzgerald, Presentation Secondary School, Clonmel for her project How Ammonia effects horses through water.

Life Sciences Award sponsored by GSK was won by Megan Fitzgerald, Presentation Secondary School, Clonmel for her project How Ammonia effects horses through water.

Intermediate Project Award sponsored by MSD was won by Carolyn Ní Eocaigh and Maeve Shaw, Coláiste Pobail Osraí for their project Na Factóirí atá Éifeacht acu ar líon baictéir i mbainne réamhulmhaithe.

Best Use of Technology Award sponsored by TEVA was won by Ewan Hills, Daniel Dalton & Andrew Mansfield from Coláiste Mhuire Johnstown Co Kilkenny for their project A device which measures the amount of energy a house uses per day and then uploads it to a phone or computer.

There were also four highly commended project awards sponsored by Waterford Institute of Technology which were awarded to the following projects:

Darragh Curran, Maurice Kiely and Daniel Walsh, CBS Dungarvan, for their project Geopathic Stress.

Roisín Dennehy, Claire Breen and Hollie O Shea, Our Lady of Mercy Secondary School, Waterford for their project How to improve the lifestyle of people with Alzheimer's.

Eoin Bradshaw, Presentation De La Sale, Bagenalstown for his project Dogology: Their Moods.

Anne-Marie Phelan, Cathy O Brien, Mia Griffin, St Mary's Secondary School, New Ross for their project Plastic Me, A Better Me?


Congratulations to all winners and a big thank you to every student who participated!